Skip to Content
0

Mass change of equipment task list ( t-code IA02 )

Jan 16 at 06:05 AM

119

avatar image

Hi All,

Need to change equipment task list en mass using BDC or LSMW tool . BDC program prepared for this is not able to overwrite existing component/package/operation long text . Can anyone please through some rays how to delete such existing component/package/operation long text & load with new data maintained in excel sheet? Or can we accomplish this using LSMW & by which method in LSMW ?

Thanking you in advance

Pranjal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jan 16 at 12:33 PM
0

Pranjal,

This topic has been covered many times in the past.

Search google using "sap lsmw ia02".

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Jan 17 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi PeteA,

Thanks for your reply. However ,could not find specific solution as to whether equipment task can be changed en masse using LSMW .

Have you ever changed operation , long text, PRT, package component etc. using LSMW ? . Yes, header data can be changed .

Thanking you

Pranjal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1