Skip to Content
0

How to automatically migrate all Business Partners from SAP Business One to SAP Cloud for Customer?

Jan 15 at 11:23 PM

150

avatar image

Hello Community,

Does anyone have any suggestions or recommendations to look massively at the business partners that exist in B1 to C4C?

I am clear that I can use the migration templates with migreation tools for accounts and individual clients. The detail of using these templates is that there is too much work to be copying and pasting, column by column, when there are more than 8,000 business partners, which are intended to migrate.

I appreciate your recommendations.
BR,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
William Matamoros Jan 23 at 04:02 PM
0

Hi, community friends.

I just want to inform you that a practical and useful way to migrate business partners from B1 to C4C was determined.

We have followed the principle that the integration standard speaks of.
If a Business Parnert is updated in B1 and it does not exist in C4C, it is created and permeated with its external ID as the Internal ID.

In this principle we made use of the Data Transfer Workbench (DTW) tool of B1, where we updated the BP in lots of 1000 and thus they were replicating in C4C, with their respective ID's.

Thanks to all for the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Jan 16 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi William,

It depends. If you mean to migrate the data only once, you can use a simple SQL query. If you need to do it on a regular basis, the B1if data transfer tool is the way to go. It allows you to determine jobs, schedules, and all different kinds of input and output formats. There is a free SAP course about it here.

Regards,

Johan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Johan,

Yes, indeed. Business partners will be migrated for the first and only time from B1 to the productive environment C4C.

For the case in which it is regular, we have configured the integration process so that the clients are replicated in both ways, using the capabilities of B1if. means that when a client is created in C4C this is replicated in B1 and vice versa.

Now, as I mentioned: Is it possible to migrate all these clients without using the migration tool using templates?

When you mean to use a simple SQL query, does it mean that with it I can extract the data from these business partners and upload the result of that query in C4C without using any migration template?

because the query has been done and the customer data we have in .csv file, but there the detail. I can not upload that .csv file to C4C would have to paste that data into the templates column by column. I do not know if I can or I'm asking too much, but ideally there would be a process in B1 or B1if that is triggered and can copy or replicate all business partners in C4C massively.

Or from C4C that there was a process that brings all the business partners from B1.

I appreciate your comments and ideas,

0

Hi William,

Unfortunately I have no experience with C4C, so I do not know what format these templates are. Are they Excel, or csv, something else? Also I do not know if C4C has functionality to run queries directly, and/or import data directly from MS SQL. Does it allow for ODBC connections?

Using MS SQL Server Studio, you can write a query that will create a file, but this will only work if the C4C template is some form of text file or Excel. In that case you could make the query write the file directly according to the template (no copy-pasting needed). If C4C allows for automatic data import from a directory, you can automate the entire process.

Regards,

Johan

0

Thanks Johan,

The templates are .xml files, it should be mentioned that they are very didactic and clear for filling them manually.

I leave a capture for you to see an example of the fields.
While it is true that there is no way to tell C4C to copy all the business partners, there is no other way than to do it manually.


Thanks for the suggestions.
Greetings from Honduras.

0

Hi William,

Fortunately MS SQL can write to XML very nicely.

What you will have to do, is to write your query with aliases so the required fields will be written to the XML tags expected by C4C.

Then you create an sql job to run this query regularly.

See if C4C has automatic import job functionality, or otherwise load the XML files manually each time.

Greetings from Finland,

Johan

1