Skip to Content
0

Supported Platforms for Crystal Report for visual studio until SP20

Jan 15 at 02:01 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi.

I am searching for a document or something else, that shows me all supported platforms for SP20 and older support packs.
In this document I only see all supported operating systems for SP21.

Is there a list with these information or can one tell me, which operating systems were supported until SP20 but not anymore with SP21?

Appreciate your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 17 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi Chris,

The info is in the PDF actually....

We support any OS Microsoft supports. When it's support life ends so do we.

Following footnote ( bold numbers in the list below ) on page 4 can be used, to check if any Windows version reached it’s EOL from Microsoft.

Supported Operating Systems The following operating systems shall be supported for both design time and runtime scenarios . Each operating s ystem shall be supported in both 32 - bit (x86) and 64 - bit (x64) versions .

• Windows Vista SP2

• Windows Server 2003 SP2

• Windows Server 2003 R2

• Windows 7 SP1

• Windows Server 2008 SP 2

• Windows Server 2008 R2

• Windows 8 2

• Windows 8.1 3

• Windows Server 2012 2

• Windows Server 2012 R2 3

• Windows 10 4

• Windows Server 2016 5

Note:

1.Our support of aWindowsversion will not exceedits official End of Life (EOL)date fromMicrosoft.E.g. Windows XP is no longer supported after April 8, 2014.See Microsoft Support Life CycleSitefor EOLdates ofeach Windows version.

2.Supported since SAP Crystal Reports, developer version for Microsoft Visual StudioSP5.

3.Supported since SAP Crystal Reports, developer version for Microsoft Visual StudioSP8.

4.Supported since SAP Crystal Reports, developer version for Microsoft Visual StudioSP15.

5.Supported since SAP Crystal Reports, developer version for Microsoft Visual StudioSP19

So it is there... I missed it also, getting the Doc owner to change Note to Footnote so it clearer...

Thanks agian

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

thanks a lot. Now it is clearer!

Chris

0
Don Williams
Jan 16 at 07:07 PM
0

We only list what is supported, too many to list not supported.

But good point, I'll ask Donald to add that info back into the PDF.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

thanks for your quick reply.

Surely, it will be too much to list all not supported things.
At least it would help to just see within the PDF what operating systems, visual studio versions, .net versions and so on aren't supported with the new support package anymore. So you can easily overview some differences in the support package.

Please let me know if you updated the PDF with these information.

0