Skip to Content


Jan 17 at 05:38 PM


avatar image

Hi everyone,

My SAP instances can't start, then I checked by command:

sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetProcessList

and I saw that disp+work was Gray (everything else was Green as normal). So I checked dev_w0 and I saw this:

H  HTTP> Parameter icf/ssocookie_mandatory set to 0
O  Hotpackage version: 2
O  ab_RelTabInit: entry <SAP_BASIS, 620_1> found in CVERS1
O Wed Jan 17 08:43:05 2018
O  ab_RelTabInit: entry <SAP_BASIS, 620_2> found in CVERS1
O  ab_RelTabInit: entry <SAP_BASIS, 700_1> found in CVERS1
O  ab_RelTabInit: entry <SAP_BASIS, 700_1> found in CVERS1
O  PXA: release information has been initialized!
A  *** ERROR => ab_init: This kernel version may run with SAP_BASIS version 731 in preput scenarios only! [abinit.c     700]
M  *** ERROR => ab_init failed (-1) [thrtAbapEnv. 564]
M  *** ERROR => ThrtAbapEnvInit2 failed (-1) [thxxext.c    553]
M  ***LOG R19=> ThInit, ThStartUp2 ( RUNT-000001) [thxxhead.c   1392]
M  in_ThErrHandle: 1
M  *** ERROR => ThInit: ThStartUp2 (step TH_INIT, thRc ERROR-CORE-INTERNAL_ERROR, action STOP_WP, level 1) [thxxhead.c   2545]

My sap kernel is 745 and I'm installing EHP8 on HANA.

So , I think that because of SAP_BASIS version is too low. Now I finding the way to upgrade SAP_BASIS and SAP_ABA manually.

Can you guys show me?

Thanks and Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you upgrade your Kernel before installing EHP8?


* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 17 at 06:29 PM

I understand, that your first step towards EHP8 was to upgrade the SAP kernel?

You should use Maintenance Planner to calculate all the required corrections - this will include SAP_ABA and SAP_BASIS packages. Next, you update the system with the Software Update Manager which imports support packages and replaces the kernel.

There is many tutorials available in the internet, just use Google :-)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have thinking about that but now I can't start the instance, so I can't connect to SolMan or generate xml file in SPAM. So how can I do SUM without xml file?


Your system has to be up and running to import corrections.

The only solution I see is to restore the kernel from backup, start system and then use the Maintenance Planner. If you don’t have the kernel backup you can download any supported kernel from SAP - just check compatibility on PAM.

Minh Pham Anh Jan 22 at 03:32 AM

Hi all,

That's kernel error. I have upgrade kernel again and its work. Many thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded