Skip to Content
0

Where is "Project Name" field in Project BO ?

Jan 17 at 11:58 AM

73

avatar image

I am trying to read and create projects from business by design through web services.

i created the soap webservice but i cannot find the field "Project Name" any where ?

can anyone help me with this ? or any tutorial how to create instance of Project BO using ABSL ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Haitham Emam Jan 21 at 09:07 AM
1

i entered it in the project summary task

it is working now, it was solved when i entered the employee UUID and employee ID not only employee ID

thank u all for your effort

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Meadows
Jan 17 at 03:23 PM
0

Haitham

the answer my friend lies in the Repository Explorer - accessed via the Cloud Application Studio.

Sample Code

Data Structure

And all the child nodes available

Regards

John Meadows


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear John,

thank you for your quick answer.

i am trying to create new project using SOAP web service based on the standard business object, i give it all the values in the in the create method but it keep giving me error "Responsible employee missing".

0
Nathanael Mangold Jan 18 at 08:34 AM
0

You can find the "project name" in:

Project > ProjectSummaryTask > TaskName > Name > content


forumspost.png (91.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you i found the name in project > Project summary task > Project language name

i enter the name and the responsible employee but the web service keep giving the same error "Responsible employee missing"

0