Skip to Content
0

BI4.2 Recycle bin SDK

Jan 17 at 08:15 AM

77

avatar image

Hello,

Is it possible to disable recycle bin application using an SDK program?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why do you want to disable it with the SDK? Do you want to turn it on and off dynamically?

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
May 30 at 01:27 PM
3

Recycle Bin management using SDK:

  • Enable Recycle Bin using JAVA SDK,
  • Recycle Bin management using REST APIs,
  • Recycle Bin management using JAVA SDK

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/05/24/recycle-bin-management-using-sdk-in-sap-boe-4.2/

-

Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Jan 19 at 12:48 PM
0

yes, you can do that by using the method "setEnableRecycleBinProperty (boolean isEnabled)" to set the property SI_ENABLE_RECYCLEBIN (in RecycleBinApplication) to false.

Regards,

Ayman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Jan 21 at 02:24 PM
0

Recycle Bin enable/disable is not for specific user /user group . This will disable/enable for all users .

-

Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded