Skip to Content
-1

."Input String is too long(Character are allowed by target data type)"

Jan 17 at 06:42 AM

36

avatar image

error-in-mass.png ERROR ''"Input String is too long(Character are allowed by target data type)" When i copied from the Excel Sheet i am selecting the filed for 'Del.Complt Ind' after executing i am facing this error.

Please guide me

Thanks.

error-in-mass.png (182.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 17 at 07:17 AM
1

to set a delivery complete indicator via the upload option you have to have a field for PO number, PO item number and delivery complete indicator in Excel, and they have to be assigned to their corresponding fields in SAP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks i uplaoded by copying from excel file to clipboard updated sucessfully

0
Jürgen L
Jan 17 at 06:46 AM
1

" i am selecting the filed for 'Del.Complt Ind' "

I am confused, why do you assign the PO number to the delivery completion field?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sir for List of that PO number i want set the Delivery Complete Indicator.

0