Skip to Content
0

How can I find status text in SAP EWM?

Jan 17 at 12:48 AM

127

avatar image

Hi All,

when I developing EWM applicaion, I can't find inbound delivery status value text.

I want to find Inbound delivery status value text like 'No', 'Completed', ETC.

in /SCDL/DB_STATUS table, STATUS_VALUE are shows value just like 0, 1, 9..

how can I get the text type status?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yongjin Yeo Jul 10 at 11:45 AM
0

I found how to get status value text.

class /SCDL/IF_AF_STATUS_MANAGEMENT provide GET_STATUS_TEXT method.

it returns internal table that inserted status text from input status type value.

thanks for reply this question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Katrin Kraemer
Jan 17 at 01:24 PM
0

Hello Yogjin,

the status texts are not stored in an EWM owned table but in a central status management tool. To look up the texts, I would recommend one of the following options:

  • Customizing EWM -> Cross Process -> Delivery - Warehouse Request -> Status Management -> Status Profiles (or SM34 /SCDL/VC_STMPROF)
  • Select a document in /SCWM/PRDI, /SCWM/PRDO/,... and have a look at the status table
  • Use a UI that offers a generic selection of status type (for example /SCWM/PRDI) and check the texts in the search help

Best regards,

Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 17 at 06:40 AM
0

You could find it easily searching forum for (and reading) documents like EWM delivery status handling or navigating in SE11 to domain or thru foreign key relation to check/value table and text table or navigating thru where-used search in standard code...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks to your answer

I already check domain's value range and value table.

but there are no value range and value table and no foreign key.

which I found programs in where-used-list, they show number type status value either.

I'll keep trying. thanks.

0

Did you use keywords : "EWM" "delivery" "status" "handling"

0