Skip to Content

Warehouse Task Creation Only if Product Master Data has weight and volume info (EWM)

Jan 16 at 04:03 PM


avatar image


I'm trying to make sure that no warehouse task is created if the Master Data Fields (volume&weight) are not maintained previously.

This is a request from my client since receiving new SKU in the EGR is very a common scenario in their daily operation.

New Sku creation procedure

1. ECC Create Product master data (no weight/volume entered)

2. Cif master data to EWM

3. Product get scanned by external tool to determine dimensions and weight.

4. Update Product Master Data manually (weight and Volume)

Is common that the Product Master Data never get updated with volume and weight info and is causing inconsistencies in the future.

please your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Jan 22 at 12:30 PM

Hi Rodrigo,

As per my understanding, you need to develop your own code in BADI to restrict creation of warehouse Task .Please check the below BADI and let us know if you have any concerns.

BADI Info:

Enhancement Spot: /SCWM/ES_CORE_CR


Kind Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rodrigo rojas Jan 30 at 02:25 PM

Hello Ajit,

I will check it. So far the solution is blocking manually the Material Master until weight and dimensions are entered, then the block is manually deleted.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded