Skip to Content
0

Create Billing Plan

Jan 16 at 09:49 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I need to create the Billing Plan for contract line items in VA42 using Function Module.

I have used FM 'BILLING_SCHEDULE_READ' & 'BILLING_SCHEDULE_SAVE' to Update the Billing Plan which is having FPLNR.

Now I Need to Create Billing Plan(FPLNR is blank in VBKD Table). I have searched blogs which i found is only for Updating the Billing Plan not Create.

Any idea about how to create one? Any BAPI/FM?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Whenever you create any discussion in SCN, please ensure that along with your post, you also add what exactly the business process requirement is from functional side. Some times, just by configuring from functional side, we can achieve the requirement but with the knowledge gap, you would have ended up going for customization with coding.

3
Former Member

Business requirement is to Add the new billing dates & Billing Value for Specific Period of time.

Ex: Date : 31.12.2017, Term : 1 year(Quaterly)

I need to update billing plan like below

31.03.2018(Billing Date) 1000(Billing Value)

30.06.2018 1000

30.09.2018 1000

30.12.2018 1000

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 16 at 10:01 PM
0

Why limit search to blogs? Google -> "bapi update billing plan site:sap.com" -> over 3k entries.

This old question is from the top of the list and the answers explain that BAPI cannot do that (unless SAP changed something since then). It also has some alternative suggestions but, of course, ends up with a code dump and "not working" statement, which never attracts any further replies.

This post has some suggestions as well. Since everyone seem to be pointing at some BILLING_SCHEDULE... FMs why not just go to SE37 with BILLING_SCHEDULE* and see what else is there?

Make sure to check SAP notes as well in case there is some updated information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Jan 16 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Suresh,

That means you wanted to create billing plan without generating the billing plan Invoice number!!, It is like you want the ice cream but also you didn't want to go outside for purchase it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded