Skip to Content
0

Possible to copy flavor VA02 to VA03

Jan 16 at 09:03 AM

60

avatar image

Hi,

Did create a flavor on transaction VA02, change sales order, and did hide a lot of tabs and fields, and moved things around, also created a lot of custom buttons, triggering additional scripts.

If I do need this flavor for VA03, is there any easy way, or do I have to redo all the things for this transaction, display sales order?

Regards,

Remco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA Jan 16 at 01:08 PM
0

Hello,

Please have a look at the following thread: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3622004

To summarize, it is possible in Personas 2.0 (but not supported) and not feasible in Personas 3.0.

Best regards,

Nicolas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Remco Broen Jan 16 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Nicolas,

Did check the thread and we are using Personas 3.0.

If I correctly understand it is possible in Personas 2.0 via the debug workaround, and in Personas 3.0 it is not possible anyway also not via debugging?

Regards,
Remco

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You could try to put a breakpoint in method /PERSONAS/IF_CONTROLLER~COPY in class /PERSONAS/CL_FLAVOR_CTRL_DYNP, line 47 :

The field mr_model->item-app_id contains the transaction name of the original flavor (VA02 in your case). Replace ls_flavor-app_id value with "VA03" and continue. I am not sure if it will work but you could try :-p.


PS : I am using Personas 3.0 SP03.


Best regards,

Nicolas

breakpoint.png (24.0 kB)
1
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA

That code changes sometimes between SPs, but the general idea will work.

Unsupported of course :)

1

Indeed, we are using Personas 3.0 SP05 and there it is changed to do this logic in method /PERSONAS/IF_CONTROLLER~UPDATE of class /PERSONAS/CL_FLAVOR_CTRL_BASE.

Did try it for VA02->VA03 and IW32->IW33 and the flavors are then available to choose and to use, but nothing in it unfortunately :-(

Anyway thanks a lot Nicolas!

capture.jpg (59.9 kB)
0
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA

But when I download the flavor and then do an upload and change app_id during debug, it is working :-)

1