Skip to Content
0

NW BPM Mapping from several different data objects into one

Oct 23, 2016 at 01:44 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi!

My BPM contains initial message (DO_Req) with, for example, 10 SMS rows with their IDs.

After that an external synchronous service is called which returns a response (DO_Resp) with exactly a header and exactly 10 response items but without IDs.

I have to combine both messages (1 DO_Req and 1 DO_Resp) into 1 resulting message (DO_ReqResp). There should be 10 resulting rows where IDs are acquired from DO_Req and other fields (i.e. SmsId) are acquired from DO_Resp.

BPM gives an error when I try to organize such a mapping. OK, it doesn't know that there are equal numbers of request rows and response items. How can I achieve it?

bpm-mapping.png (67.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 03:30 AM
0

Hi Andrey,

Map id's from the request into DO_ReqResp in the start event like below.

Then after calling the service in the success response or failure mapping you can map other fields from DO_Resp into DO_ReqResp like below.

Regards,

Praveen.


mapid.png (18.2 kB)
mapresp.png (22.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2016 at 07:28 PM
0

Hi Andrey,

Use below mapping. Map Item node to target row node.

Regards,

Praveen.


mapping.png (27.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Praveen.

If so, then there is an error in "id" mapping (Request row is also a 1..unbounded element).

I mean, both request row and response item are 1..N, and their numbers are always equal. I have to compose 10 rows from 10 ids from request and 10 sms_ids from response.

bpm-mapping-2.png (22.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 03:34 AM
0

Hi Andrey,

When you map the response from DO_Resp to DO_ReqResp from the source Item to target row node you need do the assignment as merge like below then it wont lost the id's which we mapped already.

Regards,

Praveen.


merge.png (29.8 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Praveen. It works now. Excellent!

So if I understood it well, this can be achieved only in two steps - first initial filling and then merging with other values. Right?

No way to do it in one step?

Anyway, it suits me well. Thank you for your attention!

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Andrey,

Glad it resolved the issue, can you close the question so that it will be helpful for whoever come across this question in future.

Regards,

Praveen.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Yes, sure. Thank you.

0