Skip to Content
0

only items to be appear of which row status is Open

Oct 23, 2016 at 12:26 PM

199

avatar image

Hi experts

i am using PLD for AR invoice, what i need is if any row status is closed in the Document those items in the closed items should not appear in the Print out

as of now its comming

how can i solve this issue, pls help me by guiding me step by step process

i know it was easy if we use CR , but our management need in pld

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

14 Answers

Best Answer
Gonzalo Gomez Nov 04, 2016 at 09:59 AM
-1

You already have the answer

Create 3 new fields in the repetitive area, say F_101,F_102 and F_103

For field F_101, configure the field as database type and map the sales order->Rowstatus, uncheck the visible option (Assumption that Get Description checkbox is enabled)

For field F_102, configure the field as formula type and use the formula as F_101=="Closed" , uncheck the visible option

For field F_103, configure the field as formula type and use the formula as F_101=="Open", uncheck the visible option

Choose all the row fields like Item,description,qty etc..use the Link to option and map them to F_103.

This will help you to achieve your requirement.

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gomez

I had did as per what Mr. Perumal said, still am getting all the items including Closed Row items

Regards

0

This is the result if you make your work

recorte.jpg (31.8 kB)
1

untitled1.png

Sir

See this Screen Shot

Regards

untitled1.png (75.1 kB)
0

Try again. Change spanish to english

recorte2.jpg (160.7 kB)
0

Sir

The document which u shows is not myself, its some other

any way i had re attached the sameuntitled1.png

Regards

untitled1.png (75.1 kB)
0

The document, it´s an example that it´s working.

Take a look and modify your document please.

0
Show more comments

You have to try a little harder

Change your formula F_128 and type F_126=="Open"

0
Show more comments
Shahan Shams Oct 24, 2016 at 05:18 AM
-1

PLS ANY SOLUTIONS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahan Shams Oct 24, 2016 at 07:41 AM
-1

yes, they need to use the same in pre-print paper

so pls give a solution

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahan Shams Oct 24, 2016 at 12:49 PM
-1

does any one have the solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahan Shams Oct 25, 2016 at 10:07 AM
-1

Any updates

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahan Shams Oct 30, 2016 at 11:33 AM
-1

Hi experts

Any updates ,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olga Hu Oct 24, 2016 at 06:59 AM
0

Hi,

Just wonder is there a specific reason from management to insist on using PLD?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Sundararaja Perumal Oct 25, 2016 at 02:36 PM
0

Create 3 new fields in the repetitive area, say F_101,F_102 and F_103

For field F_101, configure the field as database type and map the sales order->Rowstatus, uncheck the visible option (Assumption that Get Description checkbox is enabled)

For field F_102, configure the field as formula type and use the formula as F_101='Closed' , uncheck the visible option

For field F_103, configure the field as formula type and use the formula as F_101==F_102, uncheck the visible option

Choose all the row fields like Item,description,qty etc..use the Link to option and map them to F_103.

This will help you to achieve your requirement.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi perumal

i was able to understand up to the

" For field F_103, configure the field as formula type and use the formula as F_101==F_102, uncheck the visible option"

below that i didn't understand , pls could explain

Regards

0

Hi perumal

i did as per you guided, but still am getting all the items, including closed row items.

pls help me to solve it

Regards

0

Hi perumal

Any updates

Regards

0
Edmund Leung Oct 31, 2016 at 04:14 AM
0

Dear Shahan

After you create the third field, and try to view this field per each tab. Then you can find and apply M. Sundararaja Perumal 's answer.

Regards

Edmund

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Leung

i had did as per Mr. Perunmal said, still am getting all the rows even which is been closed

Regards

0

untitled1.png

sir see this screen shot

regards

untitled1.png (75.1 kB)
0
Pradnya S Oct 31, 2016 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi,

Third field controls printing rest of the fields because they are linked to third field. Printing depends on the condition mentioned therein.

Also you can go for crystal report where you can filter the rows on DOCSTATUS very easily.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded