Skip to Content
0

Display Document Flow to ME23 from inside PM Order

Jan 15 at 12:22 PM

83

avatar image

Hi Experts,

On executing , Extras --> Display Document Flow from inside PM Order, I am able to see ME23N for PO. I want that to be set to ME23 i.e whenever anyone selects Purchase Order in Display Document Flow ,it should redirect to ME23 not ME23N.

Current system details : ECC 6 and EHP 6

..Thanks in advance ....Ayan Chaudhuri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Jan 15 at 12:58 PM
0

Hi,

ME23N will be default but note 2494085 provides information on using ME23 (see option 2)

- Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 15 at 12:56 PM
1

Enter a user parameter ENJ_CALL_ME23N in SU3 without value and you should get the old ME23 transaction

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Jan 15 at 12:36 PM
0

It is Standard system behaviour, now you are on ECC 6, so system will always redirect you to the new transactions.

Thanks,.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 15 at 01:00 PM
0

Use PID ENJ_CALL_ME53N via SU3

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Jan 15 at 07:20 PM
0

See SAP-KBA 1803189 "FAQ: End of Support of ME21, ME51, and BAPI_PO_CREATE etc." ... stating that the 'old' MM-Transactions like "ME23" should not be used anymore in favor of their 'Enjoy'-Alternatives.

I would suggest to make that change, and SAP provides additional SAP-KBA's and other Information on how to do this, (including solving the link to these old Transactions in the EAM-Area) ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayan Chaudhuri Jan 18 at 07:53 AM
0

Thanks to all for prompt response. SAP note 2494085 and ENJ_CALL_ME23N did the trick.

Thanks once again......Ayan Chaudhuri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded