Skip to Content
-1

Convert SAP HANA to multitenant mode and change SAP HANA hostname

Jan 15 at 12:03 PM

76

avatar image

Hi,

we have SAP NW 7.5 Application Server (AS) and SAP HANA as Database (DB in single mode).

AS and DB installed on separate servers.

Now we need to convert our single DB to Multinenant and also change hostname of DB server.

As I know procedures about HANA I can do it via ./hdblcm --action=convert_to_multidb or ./hdblcmgui (convert and change hostname).

But what about AS(NW) side? Which procedure must I to do on AS(NW) side?

Thnaks...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 17 at 03:31 PM
0

Converting HANA to MDC should not bring any troubles to your Netweaver installation. But when the database hostname changes, you need also to change the profile parameters to point to the new database host (SAPDBHOST). You will also have to modify the DEFAULT entry in the Secure User Store that the AS can authenticate to HANA - look for hdbuserstore, there are few guides available on the internet.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b3ee5778bc2e4a089d3299b82ec762a7/2.0.00/en-US/ddbdd66b632d4fe7b3c2e0e6e341e222.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz, Thank you!

I run RENAME (SWPM) procedure on PAS server for certainty, all works fine.

0
Daulet Ujurganov Jan 17 at 12:12 PM
0

Can anybody help me?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded