Skip to Content
0

Adding email message E0012 to transit export declaration

Jan 15 at 10:08 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,


We have requirement of adding message E0012- E-Mail Transit Accompanying Document for transit declaration normal and simple procedures for germany.i was able to maintain configuration so that E0012 will be displayed when transit declaration gets created , however we are receiving in completion error message "attachment transit accompanying document does not exist".

Can you please let me know how this issue can be resolved.

Thanks you

Swathi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis Jan 16 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Swathi,

The easiest and standard way is to configure the E0012 message to be processed in a subsequent Activity. So the customs response to the M0110 will close the first Activity and open the next one. Then any message type assigned to that Activity will become active and ready to send.

Probably right now you have both messages assigned to the same Activity, and that is causing the problem.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dave Willis Jan 15 at 10:53 PM
0

Hi Swathi,

That error message (/SAPSLL/LEGAL_PRN 007) is not used in so many places, so I suggest that you ask your ABAPer to help you set a break-point in the code (my guess would be in program /SAPSLL/LCORE_MAIL_SERVICESF02, but perhaps I'm wrong), and work backwards to see what is happening.

From a quick reading of the code, it looks like the program is finding some messages for your document, but perhaps not the one you want.

Let us know how you get on...

Regards,
Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi Dave,

Thank you for you reply,

I did check with abaper and came to know the code is searching for attachment. Normally this message needs to be active after we receive accompanying document from customs, but E0012 is active before receiving reply from customs. Can you please let me know is there anyway to maintain this message type so that E0012 will be triggered/updated after M0110. this is for transit declarations simplified procedure.

Best Regards

Swathi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 06:22 AM
0

Hi Dave,

Thank you fro your reply,

Issue has been resolved by adding it in subsequent activities.

Best Regards

Swathi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi Dave,

I was able to E0012 message for transit declarations , however when we tested , the email message E0012 is not getting updated, can you please let me know settings that needs to be maintained so that email message to be updated after receiving reply from customs.

Thanks in advance,

Best Regards

Swathi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded