Skip to Content
-1

Equipment disappear in quipment List

Jan 15 at 09:56 AM

79

avatar image

Dear All,

When run IH08 report (equipment List) I want to disappear some equipment. It can be achieved from the filter option. But I want to achieve this without filter. Because by oversight I have created some equipment. So need to remove such equipment when run IH08. Can we delete permanently equipment master data. I set the deletion flag and inactive statuses. But still such equipment are shown in IH08. Can anybody advice me what should I do...

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Jan 19 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi,

To delete the Equipment from the system, follow below link to know the steps.

Delete PM Master data

Regards

Terence

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Maria,

Thanks for your answer. But it doesn't work to me..

Regards,

Lakshan

0
Lakshan Ganewatta

Hi Lakshan,

Do you need to keep the equipment or you want to just filter.

Regards

Terence

0

Hi Maria,

I want to permanently delete from the system and I followed steps to delete as mentioned in given article. But it doesn't work. Can you give me step by steps to do it.

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan.

0
Lakshan Ganewatta

Hi Lakshan,

Well, this option actually works perfectly.

In such case, which steps it fails to delete, is there an error message displayed ?

Regards

Terence

0

Hi Maria,

Thank you for your quick response. First I set the deletion flag to the equipment. Then run program RIARCEQV via SE38 (Selected sub Object as Source Code). Gave the equipment number and executed. No any error was displayed.

Then execute program RIARCEQD, and there were no any session and file to select for execution. So I can't go so on.

Thanks,

Regards,

Lakshan.

0
Lakshan Ganewatta

Hi Lakshan,

In between the two programs, you missed one program, which creates the file.

Point 3 in the link execute program RIARCEQA via SE38 transaction, which will create a file, make sure you are not in Test mode

Regards

Terence

0
Show more comments
Nic Teunckens Jan 15 at 10:10 AM
0

Why not set a Default (Standard or Personal) Variant for your Equipment-List setting up the SystemStatus so that your "Deleted" or "Archived" should not come up in your Output ...?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Nic,

Thanks for your response. How can I set a default variant as you said.

Regards,

Lakshan.

0
Lakshan Ganewatta

See SAP-KBA 451607 "Creation of selection variants for lists" : link

Extract :

"If you want to prevent other users from changing a variant, select the 'Protect variant' field. This particularly makes sense for the default variants 'SAP_TCODE_<transaction code>' and 'U_<user name>'."

So I would think you could Create your Personal 'Protected' Variant (Setting up the System Status to avoid "DLFL" and "DLT" Status) and naming it as "U_<yourUserName>" for the Transaction. That would become your Default ...

Other Resources :

  • Guided Answer when having Trouble with Transaction Variants : link
  • SAP-Help Defining Report Variants : link
  • As an Alternative, you could also make use of Trx. "SHD0" to make changes to the Transaction Variant, but I would only do this if all else fails : link


Hope this helps

Nic T.

0

Dear Nic,

Thanks for your points. It is really helpful for me as a beginner.

Regards,

Lakshan

0
Lakshan Ganewatta

OK, Please close the Question if that was sufficient ...

0