Skip to Content
0

Missing Data: G/L Account

Jan 15 at 08:07 AM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Friends,

when saving sales order, facing above error.

I had tried to solve this error with the help of previous suggestions and changed configuration.

In VKOA settings, I had assigned G/L accounts in table1. Cust.Grp/MaterialGrp/AcctKey.

I copied standard settings:

Account number: V

Condition type: KOFI and KOFK

Account assignment group: 01 02 03

Account Assignment group: 01 02 03

Account key: ERL

Still facing same error.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 16 at 05:50 AM
0

It might have been easier for you to find an answer to your problem if you used the actual message as a search criterion.

I assume that it is VU019, which has been discussed many times.

It is also unclear if the added entries by you correspond to what is in the transactional data, because you did not share the account determination result from the sales order. :)

If you have looked for notes with VU019 in Expert Notes Search app, you would have come across 2543358 - VU019 Missing G/L Account shows in incompletion log in sales order but not show in invoice, in which you would have found a reference to KBA 587812 - Account determination in sales order. In the second note the prerequisite for triggering account determination is explained and in addition to that they point to the code where the logic for sales orders account determination is executed. Just go through the points in the note, if nothing works - place a breakpoint in FV45PF0K_KONTENFINDUNG and check what is populated. If the fields are not filled as expected there and if everything was configured as it should and if master data is correct, then there may be custom code implemented in your company. Check the project documentation or request the assistance of a local developer to help you out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Jan 15 at 10:12 AM
1
when saving sales order, facing above error.

Is it MTO Process?

Is it part of R&D or real time issue?

Please check "Requirement" assigned to the account determination procedure.

Regards

Kamlesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 10:03 AM
0

Hello Nie Kaihuai,

Check the account determination analysis in billing document.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Mahesh Lahoti.

I got no billing document without SO, how could I check that in the next step.

Quite confused with this error.

Regards

0