Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC BAdi : Difference bw using ct_data and write back method

Jan 15 at 07:01 AM

76

avatar image

hi folks,

In BPC Badis we use CT_DATA internal table to populate final data, and also sometimes we use write back method to write the data in the cube . Can somebody please help me to understand what is the diff between both of them?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 15 at 02:36 PM
0

Not 100% related to WRITE=OFF:

You can use write back even if WRITE=ON - just clear ct_data to avoid writing data twice :)

Anyway, what badi type are you talking about? custom logic or write back?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 15 at 08:11 AM
0

At the end everything is going to write back method :) You can check it in debug. With ct_data in write back badi you will have a correct number of accepted/rejected records.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raja S Jan 15 at 08:16 AM
0

Thanks for the reply Vadim .

May be i am wrong but what i think is when we use Write = oFF in script logic we write Write back mathod in the execute section of badi and when we use write = on we use ct[] = <lt_final> . Am i right ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raja S Jan 16 at 08:21 AM
0

This is about Custom badi . I have never used Write back badi till now but i know that Write Back badi is only for the writting the data on the parent node .My be my information is half or wrong about WB Badi .

thanks for the reply. :)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"but i know that Write Back badi is only for the writting the data on the parent node .My be my information is half or wrong about WB Badi" - wrong!

WB badi is used to perform calculations on data save - replacement of default.lgf (fast!)

Also can be used for complex validations.

0

Thanks for the Guidance Vadim. :)

0