Skip to Content
0

CR VS - SP 22 Installation does not uninstal SP 21

Jan 15 at 09:42 AM

622

avatar image

I just installed SP 22 (CRforVS_13_0_22.exe) and was wondering why SP 21 wasn't uninstalled (on Windows 8.1)...

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Jorg Neeb Feb 02 at 11:09 AM
0

Hi Don,

to go from SP20 to SP21 on a customer machine needs to uninstall SPxx (<21) and then install SP21. I have the same problem like Patrick: Is the problem " 2536330 - In-place (FlexNet), MSI and Merge Modules upgrade from Crystal Reports for Visual Studio SP xx to SP 21 does not work, was "This issue will be looked at to see if the update order can be resolved in SP 22" corrected in SP22?

Is the normal update like before SP21 possible again?

Joerg

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joerg,

Once you get all clients to SP 21 then it will all start updating normally as it used to. Except for the Flexnet stuff, seems R&D has issue with that because MS want to get away from using Merge Modules.

Don

0

Hi Don,

I have changed my setup from merge modules to the msi integrated in a prerequiste. that's working fine. You gave me that hint some weeks ago.

in my setup in which sp22 will be integrated I don't know, what version of the customers pc is installed. that means I have to deinstall the installed version to get sure the update to sp22 will be working. With sp23 I will ask the version in the prerequiste and will do an update if sp22 is installed and a desinstall and install if a sp less 22 is installed.

thank you.

Joerg

0
Patrick Simons Jan 18 at 07:50 AM
0

Don Williams , Ludek Uher any Ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 18 at 04:30 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

Did you install by right clicking on the setup.exe and choosing Run as administrator?

I'll have to find a Windows 8.1 with VS installed and test it.

I always uninstall first before installing an update into VS, I don't expect or sometimes trust the update to do it for me for any program.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 22 at 08:43 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

If you read the info for SP 21 it is by design:

1. FlexNet Upgrade does not work: Once user receive the update notification from FlexNet server and finish SP21 upgrade, the product will NOT work. User MUST repair CR4VS and CRRuntime64 in Control Panel\Programs\. That’s a by design change to installer.

Recommended is to uninstall first with previous versions than SP 21.

I don't think it ever uninstalled first...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Jan 23 at 07:40 AM
0

I'm not aware of using Flexnet, I only start "CRforVS_13_0_22.exe" oder InstallShield with the merge modules on the other side. What is FlexNet?

And what about your sentence about the update order to be resolved in SP22?

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Jan 22 at 12:04 PM
0

Hi Don,

Yes I have started CRforVS_13_0_22.exe (not setup.exe) by right-clicking it with "Run as administrator".

Is it possible that this installation behavior changed with SP 21?

What about 2536330 - In-place (FlexNet), MSI and Merge Modules upgrade from Crystal Reports for Visual Studio SP xx to SP 21 does not work, was "This issue will be looked at to see if the update order can be resolved in SP 22" corrected in SP 22?

On customers side we use your merge modules (with InstallShield) and they should replace older SPs....

Regards,

Patrick

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrick,

They looked at it and could not resolve the issue.

It's due to upgrade order in Windows, we don't know why it installs first and then uninstalls 20, GUID's are the same but the platform dependencies changed.

Once everyone is up to SP 21 minimum then it should work as it did before...

You should be able to do a custom function using InstallShield and force it to uninstall first.

Don

0
Patrick Simons Jan 25 at 09:55 AM
0

Could you please provide additional info to Incident 447411 (SP 22):

In-place upgrade from Crystal Reports Runtime SP20 to SP21 results in broken Crystal Reports runtime installation.
KBA 2504603

When I click on the KBA-Link I got the following error (nevertheless I'm logged in):

Server not found
Firefox can’t find the server at i7p.wdf.sap.corp
.

Perhaps you can paste the text from the KBA here in this thread?

Thanks,
Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Feb 01 at 01:36 PM
0

Reminder?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Feb 02 at 07:51 AM
0

A little bit weird...

The SP22 fixed issue "Incident 447411: In-place upgrade from Crystal Reports Runtime SP20 to SP21 results in broken Crystal Reports runtime installation (KBA 2504603)" relates to an SP21 KBA. But what has been fixes in SP22 concerning that KBA?

BTW. what is FlexNet exactly?

Tx, Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 06:38 PM
0

Use Google to search for KBA's, it can find them if they are public.

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2504603

FYI - when looking for a specific KBA use the URL above and just change the KBA number.

And that KBA number is not the same as the title:

2504603 - Setting page length to 0 generates an error when exporting to Text format in Crystal Reports for Visual Studio

The link you want works from the WIKI:

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2536330

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded