Skip to Content
0

ABAP test cockpit ( ATC ) giving error for call transaction for BDC ( conversion ) program

Oct 23, 2016 at 09:38 AM

301

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Members ,

Greetings for the day ahead !!

While i am using ABAP test cockpit ( ATC ) for my BDC ( conversion ) program , it is giving error as :--->>>

CALL TRANSACTION requires a suitable transaction authorization check to be performed by the calling transaction.The message can be hidden using the pseudo comment "#EC CI_CALLTA.

I have to remove this error . I tried using the code :

CALL FUNCTION 'AUTHORITY_CHECK_TCODE'
               EXPORTING
                    tcode  = 'F-02'
               EXCEPTIONS
                    ok     = 1
                    not_ok = 2
                    OTHERS = 3.

However , it is still coming .

As the SAP help suggests that -->>>

The message can be hidden using the pseudo comment "#EC CI_CALLTA.

I donot have to hide this using #EC CI_CALLTA .

The code written for call transaction in my subroutine is as follows :

call transaction tcode using bdcdata

                    options from lwa_options

                    messages into gt_bdcmssg.

Plz suggest a solution for the issue . Screenshots for Reference .

Thanks & Rgds ,

Devendra Singh


scree1.png (76.7 kB)
13.png (27.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Oct 23, 2016 at 04:46 PM
0

Maybe it will disappear if you use CALL TRANSACTION ... WITH AUTHORITY-CHECK (7.40)

Otherwise, I guess you must use "#EC CI_CALLTA (it just means that the developer confirms he has checked the tcode authorization before calling the transaction code).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 05:01 AM
0

Thanks Sandra . I removed it by using

CALL TRANSACTION ... WITH AUTHORITY-CHECK as suggested by you .

Have a grt day ahead !!

Thx ,

Devendra Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded