Skip to Content
0

deploy winform application on the client workstation

Jan 13 at 02:56 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I created an application winform with visual studio 2010, language C #, by using reports crystal report (version 2008).

I would like to deploy my application on the client pc, it's a week that I try but to no avail.

I used crystal report for visual studio to use crystal reports in my application.

after i would like to create an executable file (setup project ) to install it on the client machine, i have added the merges modules (4 files : Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm, Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm, Crystal_Managed2003.msm, Crystal_regwiz2003.msm) before generating the executable.

on the client pc, the application works fine, but once I want to generate reports crystal report, the following error message:

Syetem.IO.FileNotFoundException: could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=92fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. Le fichier spécifié est introuvable.

please if you tell me the method to deploy my application on the client workstation

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 29 at 03:15 PM
0

Moved to CR for VS tag.

Go here for the runtime now:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Must read the info for SP 21.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13 at 05:56 PM
0

I installed CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0 in the client machine, the application works fine, but another error message display:

The type initializer for "CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.CRPE" threw an exception. Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {11BD5260-15B6-412D-80DB-12BB60B8FE50}

I changed the target platform from x86 to Any CPU, without results

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded