Skip to Content
0

How do i add features in crystal reports xi r2 that I downloaded

Jan 12 at 08:06 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I will try and keep this simple because I know how busy this support system can be. I've been trying to get support on my Crystal Reports software for awhile. I downloaded and installed CR XI r2, and installed with my valid (VALID) key. Now I need to export a report to CSV and it is asking to install this feature and looks for the resource which obviously is not the downloaded file. What can I do oh great support people?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jan 12 at 10:45 PM
0

Hi Troy,

If you have the install, run it again and do not select the Express setup. You should be presented with a list of options to install. One of those options should be export formats. It's been a while since I saw the install wizard but I had a similar issue and just reran the install and installed everything.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 13 at 12:00 AM
0

I agree with Brian and for additional information:

For Crystal Reports version XI and XI R2 set of features defined by Edition and Edition defined by keycode.

Review the following document:

https://www.sap.com/documents/2015/11/9c014daf-4d7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

where you find features comparison. The last column is for Crystal Reports XI, and "D" stands for Developers Edition, "P" for professional and "S" for standard. To get all features for CR XI you need Developers Edition keycode.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded