Skip to Content
0

Journals - Reopen in next period

Jan 12 at 07:27 PM

111

avatar image

BPC 10.1 NW SP10 ON HANA. Consolidation YTD model.

BW 7.4 SP15.

Hello,

i created a journal with "Reopen in next period " option selected for period 2018.01.

I also added a Reopen rule in journal template.

i am expecting the journal to be copied to period 2018.02. but its not working that way.

Reopen in next period - how this option works?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leila Lappin
Jan 17 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi,

Please confirm that you have defined a reopen rule during creation of journal template using BPC administration. You can see the details in KBA 1975516. The KBA is for BPC 10 but it should apply to BPC 10.1 as well. Please let me know if the KBA was helpful so we can update it accordingly. Thank you

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks leila..i was expecting the journal to automatically copy to next period.

0

Hi,

As far as I know that is the only condition for reopen.

Please let me know if the KBA was helpful so we can improve it. Thank you

Best Regards,

Leila

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 12 at 07:56 PM
0
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi vadim, i read the help before posting the question here.

i dont see any difference with Reopen check box checked or unchecked.

In the journal - i selected the "Reopen in Next period" check box. what happens when i select that check box?

jrn.png (7.0 kB)
0

Have you click Reopen in the toolbar?

0

it works when i click on reopen in toolbar but i was expecting to automatically copy to next period when i have "reopen in next period" option.

what is the difference between "copy to " & "Reopen" in tool bar?

0

"i was expecting to automatically copy to next period when i have "reopen in next period" option." - wrong expectation!

0