Skip to Content

Why are measures not being annotated as sap:aggregation-role="measure" in xsodata metadata?

Oct 23, 2016 at 01:46 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

For demo purposes, I wanted to demonstrate a simple scenario for Smart Business Tiles and so I created a calculation view that simply is a cube view that uses a projection of a table with 1 attribute, and 1 measure (sum of an integer column).

When I go to create the XSOData service, I use the following:

    "PlayPen.SBTDemo/Demo.calculationview" as "Demo"
keys generate local "ID" aggregates always (SUM of "Duration"); 
annotations {
enable OData4SAP;  

When I look at the metadata generated from this service, it is saying that both columns are dimensions; hence within Smart Business Tiles, no measures are being found.

<Property Name="RECORDED_BY" Type="Edm.String" MaxLength="12" sap:label="RECORDED_BY" sap:aggregation-role="dimension"/>
<Property Name="Duration" Type="Edm.Int32" sap:label="Duration" sap:aggregation-role="dimension"/>

I've previously had no issues with this, but have recently upgraded to SP11, so wondering if something has changed or whether I've missed something obvious?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Harding
Oct 24, 2016 at 11:59 PM

So finally figured it out after someone from the BI Team fixed it by editing it in Eclipse. Basically it's a bug with the HANA WebIDE when you create Calculation Views. If you simply open the Calculation View in Eclipse, change the description and reactivate it; the measures come through correctly. Seems to add the required property to the Calculation View after you do this activation so you can edit it in WebIDE after activation in Eclipse.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robin Thonhofer Jun 30, 2017 at 10:48 AM

Hello, I have the same problem as descripted. I do not have any Eclipse ide, so how can I solve this issue otherwise?

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Robin,

Firstly, I'd recommend using the comment functionality rather than "answer" for your question since it's obviously not an answer (like I'm doing to your answer/question). In answer to your question though, if you are doing HANA development, there are still features that are not supported fully in WebIDE, so I would say you should get Eclipse installed (HANA Studio) even if it is just to fix bugs like this.