Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.0 NW complex mapping when loading data from flat file

Jan 12 at 10:48 AM

66

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We need to load data from flat file creating conversion files for Account, Entity and CC (Cost Group); in source system the dimension is called Cost Center and in destination system the dimension is called Functional Area.

In CC/FA mapping we mostly have one to one mapping (CC1 to FA1) but there are some exceptions which are based on specific Entity member.

Example:

CC1 goes to FA1

but for Entity X with CC1 mapping should be

CC1 to FA5

How do I take care of these special cases?

Thanks in advance for the help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 12 at 03:18 PM
1

It's possible to have conditional mapping when loading from flat file (IF in transformation file). But you need to provide a detailed sample!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vladim,

Example:

source Account "KP1" is mapped to destination account "Acc1" when source Cost center is "NO_CC"

source Account "KP1" is mapped to "Acc2" for any other Cost center

Thanks

0
Pratyush Panda Jan 12 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi,

Is it possible to do all these logic in BW layer instead of BPC ? In that case your transformation/Conversion logic will be simple 1:1

Prat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The question author is talking about loading from flat file. How BW is related???

0