Skip to Content
0

Can we install BODS 4.2 SP8 on AIX 7.1

Jan 12 at 10:30 AM

68

avatar image

The Product availability Matrix indicate that AIX 7.1 is for BODS 4.2 SP07 and AIX 7.2 is for BODS 4.2 SP08.

But I do not know if that means that AIX 7.1 is good starting from version 4.2 SP7 or if it is good ending at version 4.2 SP7 and therefore for 4.2 SP8 you need to have AIX 7.2

qptih.png (36.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Jan 19 at 09:42 AM
1

If you run AIX 6.1 TL5, you need DS 4.2 SP01 Patch 3 or higher.

If you run AIX 7.1 TL2 SP1, you need DS 4.2 SP01 Patch 3 or higher.

If you run AIX 7.1 TL3, you need DS 4.2 SP07 or higher.

If you run AIX 7.2 TL0, you need DS 4.2 SP08 or higher.

That's what it means. It's explained as such at the beginning of the PAM!

You can safely install SP08 on 7.2. It's never a bad idea to go for the most recent version anyway.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the explanation

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Bruno,

The above means, its good starting from 4.2 SP7 , but still you can go head and test 4.2 SP8 on AIX 7.1, but if any major issues are encountered then SAP would help at its best effort to resolve the same.

So, always proceed according to the PAM Doc, where in prior testing would have been completed from SAP itself.

Regards,

Shashi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded