Skip to Content
0

Billing cancellation without goods issue reversal

Jan 12 at 10:10 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

hi gurus,

I was able to cancel a billing document in VF11 without reversing goods issue (i.e. VL09). This is not desirable.

Is there a setting that needs to be maintained to check goods issue has been cancelled prior to billing cancellation?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

you are right Cyrus,system is working as per the standards.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 10:21 AM
1

Hi Cyrus,

It is always you have to first Cancel the Invoice & then reverse the PGI. System will not allow you to reverse the PGI before cancelling the Invoice.

Regards,

MP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Jan 12 at 12:10 PM
1

Curious to know the business logic for expecting SAP to reverse PGI first.

Is it a part of R&D or it's a real time requirement from business?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 12 at 11:06 AM
1

You are expecting SAP to behave in a different way. SAP will always allow you to cancel or reverse a document only if the subsequent document is reversed. Why you want this to happen in a vice-versa manner ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 02:48 PM
0

Thank you guys....that's what happens when you looking at user ticket at 4 in the morning.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded