Skip to Content

NACE user default printer

Jan 12 at 07:50 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement in NACE printing output messages.

When a message is generated, the printer should be determined deppending on user that generated it. If I set a printer in NACE output device, the message is printed ok althougt it always is printed in same printer. If I set a default printer in users (SU01), and th output device in nace is empty, the message does not print.

I have tried to set local printer (LOCB) in NACE output device too, however when I generate the message throught rf devices, these does not support this functionality.

Your help is appreciated.

Thanks for all.

Best Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You forgot to provide your output configuration, for what kind of output this is needed, what did you mean by 'the message does not print' and what it is that you are trying to achieve :)

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 12 at 10:37 PM

This has been answered many times, please use search. If you use a local (LOCL) printer designation then output is sent to the OS default printer. In case of RF devices, there is no OS to speak of. You'll need some special solution for those users but it depends on what devices you use exactly, how are they connected, etc.

Check with the local Basis admin regarding the possible options. Also search in Google for "printer based on user" and such.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yugank Arora Jan 12 at 09:15 AM

Hi David,

Please try by maintaining printer as local printer in the condition record. For example, if you are taliking about purchase order output, please use trabasaction-MN04 OR MN05 to maintain printer in condtion records by clicking on communicaiton.

Please let us know your feedback on above suggestion.

Thanks and Regards,

Yugank Arora

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yugank,

I tried to do this, I set the local printer in condition record, however, our rf devices does not support this option. Would be possible that message takes user default printer? If it would be possible, I could set different printers for each user.

Thanks for your help.