Skip to Content

Currency conversion by key figure from (Front end) with exchange rate accurately is possible?

Jan 12 at 06:02 AM


avatar image


I have a requirement from client end they want to see the sales related value in Sweden Currency what ever may be the transaction currency which should be updated with current exchange rate is it possible and I went through some scn post where I saw when there is an option "display currency" and display "display currency-Conversion Date" I have these two fields in my report what these option does and can I achieve it through this option or any other .I want to know is it possible or not. I want to achieve this requirement in C4C system using key figure created in business analytics and want to show that key figure in Report level. My client want to see the amount in different currencies using key figures.

Thanks in Advance,

Best Regards,

Navnith Kumar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Sinha
Feb 08 at 04:30 PM

Hi Navneeth,

I think Arthur has drafted his query very well for you to confirm his understanding. Anyways, based on your doubt, here's what I can comment:

In our standard reports you would see that for Key Figures, there are 2 fields available:

1. Display Currency - This defaults to the company currency, but you can change it - say to Swedish currency

2. Display currency date - This offers relative selects and absolute date values as well - Eg, if you select 'today', this would imply that the system would read the exchange rate tables to find the rate Active today and do the conversion, Else, say you selected 'First Day of current year', it would look at the rate that was valid then

You need to be able to specify these selections as Arthur mentioned, and then check the values

What you havent mentioned is whether you are using a custom or a standard report and whether you are using standard or extension fields for reporting. For custom reports, you need to ensure that you have a Calculated Key figure which is configured to support currency conversion for which you can refer to the blog

Cheers !


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arthur Hanauer
Jan 16 at 12:28 AM

Good Evening Navaneeth,

Hope you are doing fine, in order to better assist you, from my understanding, the scenario you are looking to replicate in your Cloud for Customer system at report level is the following:

You use Key Figures in report level, either custom or standard ones, and these Key Figures are associated to monetary values which are displayed along with their currencies, then, using a filter in the selection tab, like the 'Display Currency' you mentioned, you are willing to convert these values to the correspondent value in a specific currency, for example from USD to the Sweden currency.

Could you please confirm if your current scenario is similar to the one I described? In case it is not, could you kindly describe it in a more detailed way, so I can further assist you on this business requirement?

I'll be looking forward to hear from you!

Kind Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Arthur Hanauer,

thanks for the reply but your explanation had not made my doubt clear still.

my concern is one of my customer wants to display his sales orders values in Sweden currency while his system belongs to US as I tried 'Display Currency' option in the settings but nothing worked even if I extend the field from backend exchange rate is fixed there but in real time it varies from day to day so my customer wants to see the currency in Sweden Currency with updated exchange rate every day is it possible by creating the key figures from front end.?


Thanks Vinita,

This has made my doubt clear anyways ill check with my end,


As im using standard report.