Skip to Content
0

Transformation/Conversion File - Conditional logic

Jan 11 at 07:34 PM

102

avatar image

Hello Friends,

Env- BPC10.1 BW7.4

I have requirement to update the Audit trail based on a property of accounts for a special case.

Account dimension in BW and BPC has a property called "InterCompany". If the account has this property flagged as Y, then the Audit trail needs to be updated to Intercompany, else it would the same as passed through BW.

Is it feasible to check the property of a BW infoobject in the transformation or conversion file to get required audit trail. BW raw data cannot be updated now, as it feeds multiple models.

I am looking for a non-abap way, as we are pressing on time.

eg

audittrail = *IF(glaccount_intercompany= Y then *STR(Intercompany); BWaudittrail)

One other way would be to hard code the accounts in the conversion file, and look for a method to connect the audittrail with accounts. But this would be a static list.

Thanks for your time

Ed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 12 at 03:23 PM
0

"I could make Intercompany property Navigational attribute in BW." - after you do it you can use it in the mapping section of transformation file using IF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 11 at 08:48 PM
0

What do you have in selection when you upload data? Show sceenshot!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edward Masarri Jan 12 at 02:31 AM
0

Thanks Vadim for your reply.

We select only based on Leading Ledger, and acttype = INC, EXP .

We do not want to exclude any data from loading to the model. We need a reassignment of audit trail ID based on one condition.

I have attached the screenshot.

delta.png


delta.png (14.7 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Screenshot of second tab: Dimensions/Field list - please!

0

Thanks Vadim.

I could make Intercompany property Navigational attribute in BW.

Current loads are to the model are delta capture1.png

capture1.png (17.1 kB)
0

"I could make Intercompany property Navigational attribute in BW." - yes, you have to!

1

Thanks Vadim, after making it NAV can we use it in a transformation file, or its available only on the selection screen.

0

I have already answered you - yes, can be used in mapping section of transformation file using IF

1
Edward Masarri Jan 19 at 02:19 PM
0

These are the steps for using BW properties in BPC transformation files.

The property needs to be set as NAV in the BW infoobject ( there is a button, to flip from DIS to NAV)

Change the navigational attributes for this property in BW infoprovider (Right Click on the info provider->Change->Navigational Attributes-> check the box.

After these steps are complete, you should be able to access this property as a selection in the DM packages.( This is a test to see if the above mentioned steps are complete and accurate)

After that you can use it in transformation file

example of the transformation

AUDITTRAIL = *if(0GL_ACCOUNT__intercompany=*str(Y) then *str(Intercompany); BWAudittrail)

Note that you have double underscore when dealing with Navigational properties ( __ )

Thanks

Ed.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And what is the issue?

0

The issue is solved Vadim, thank you

I posted the steps that need to done,if someone needs to map properties in a transformation file.

I could not find those steps in sdn threads.

Ed.

0

OK, if you think that my answer is not a correct answer - then mark your own answer!

0