Skip to Content
0

J1AI - Asset Revaluation Chile - is not working in S4HANA - Error messag 8Z861

Jan 11 at 04:05 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I would like your help with this issue:

I am trying to perform the Transaction code J1AI - Asset Revaluation for Chile in S4HANA environment, but I am facing an error "8Z 861 - Indicator Post always is not allowed to be set for trans. type 892 for RV".

In S4HANA the indicator 'Post always' (TABWA-XBERB) is automatically filled at moment of parameterization of the "Limit Transaction Types do Depreciation Areas). There is no possibility to clear this mark.

How to avoid the error 8Z 861?

Thanks a lot

Greetings

Aguinaldo Masetto

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 11 at 11:34 AM
0

Please use the below note

2591838 - J1AI Asset Revaluation: Error message 8Z861 during report execution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nathan Genez
Jan 12 at 04:56 PM
0

You should report this to SAP Support.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks :)

0
Mariusz PIREK Mar 28 at 03:21 PM
0

Dear Aguinaldo,

I'm facing the same error now in S4HANA 1709. Have you raised this issue to SAP?

Is there any other solution?

I've found SAP note 1689229, but it doesn't help in my case.

Best Regards,

Mariusz Pirek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

2591838 - J1AI Asset Revaluation: Error message 8Z861 during report execution

Please check this note.
0