Skip to Content
0

Updating BRF+ DT cell value from Abap

Jan 11 at 10:57 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

My requirement is to update a result cell( type price) in decision table from abap. This Abap program will be a job that runs every night, will check changes in ECC - if any - and will update BRF+ DT result cell accordingly.

I feel like this is a bit against the basic logic of BRF+ but this is what i was asked to do so i would like to learn valuable opinions of fellow developers and experts on this topic.

If possible, please put me in the right direction.

Thanks all in advance,

Regards,

Yasin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Carsten Ziegler
Jan 11 at 01:48 PM
0

In the English BRFplus book, chapter 3, you can find an example for programmatic creation of a decision table. This should answer your questions. There is also some code with examples in package SFDT_DEMO_OBJECTS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Carsten,

Thank you for your answer. I will check the chapter.

Regards,

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 07:22 AM
0

Dear All,

In case someone else needs a solution similar, this is how I found my way around;

- Created an excel from DT Data (CL_FDT_EXPR_SERVICES)

- Manipulated data in internal table format

- Modify DT from excel (CL_FDT_DT_EXCEL)

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded