Skip to Content
0

Output type in smartforms

Jan 11 at 10:41 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all, I want to check the output type of a invoice (VF03) into smartforms code. I tryed in system variables and (SY,) and print variables (SFSY) but I did not find the output type. Could you help me?

Thanks
Andrea

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 11 at 11:30 AM
1

Are you sure that it is a good idea to define logic based on output type name (KSCHL)?

It is not so uncommon that custom forms are copied as templates and later developers define additional logic to be used for other output types...

Anyways, I made a simple check for the standard form LB_BIL_INVOICE where there is IS_NAST in the form interface and from what I see the output type is populated there in KSCHL (I just placed a breakpoint in the form FM and did a print preview via VF03). I am not a developer and I cannot tell if this is what you are after.

Would you please share the business case that requires such check to be done in the smartform? It will be a good learning for the community - I have never requested this kind of verification in a smartform, usually the logic is built around the transactional and master data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Perfect! It's the right structure!

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 11:03 AM
2

Dear Andrea,

Usually we use Tcode NACE to fetch the Smartform name and Driving program name for any specific output type. But I think here you want it other way round. To fetch that I will suggest you to use table TNAPR as this table stores all the data of Output types and its smartform.

Please let me know if you need any other clarification.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sathya Gunasekaran Jan 11 at 11:00 AM
0

I think you can get it from the table TNAPR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded