Skip to Content
0

Currency conversion and Refrence dimension

Jan 11 at 09:38 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

Quick question...

1) Is it compulsory to reference Account Dimension of Consolidation application with R_Account dimension of Rate Application for the working of currency conversion or whether we can do currency conversion without referencing both the dimension.

2) If I do the reference of the ACCOUNT with R_ACCOUNT then whatever property value I give in RATETYPE property of ACCOUNT is to be maintained as member within R_ACCOUNT is that correct?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Selva AM Jan 11 at 07:40 PM
0

Hi Nimesh,

1. Its not mandatory to have reference dimension for currency conversion to take place. Reference dimension is just a way to control data for RATETYPE property.

2. Again, if you don't have a reference dimension in place, then you can pass any value for RATETYPE of what is maintained in Rate account.

-- Selva.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"you can pass any value for RATETYPE of what is maintained in Rate account" - what do you mean????

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 11 at 09:41 AM
0

1. Yes

2. "whatever property value I give in RATETYPE property of ACCOUNT is to be maintained as member within R_ACCOUNT" - yes!

P.S. Please read this old, but still useful document:

https://archive.sap.com/kmuuid2/6052a57b-8c64-2c10-b3a5-b0378ff21243/How%20to%20do%20Currency%20Translation%20for%20Financial%20Application%20using%20SAP%20BusinessObjects%20Planning%20and%20Consolidation%207.0%20for%20the%20SAP%20NetWeaver%20Platform

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 11:43 AM
0

What If I don't do referencing and then also my currency conversion happens?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but I do not understand what are you doing!

Please provide a test case with all screenshots!

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi,

My question is irrespective of I maintain the referential integrity for RATETYPE as NONE or R_ACCOUNT currency conversion will happen?

Further only if I maintain the Referential Intergrity for RATETYPE as other that NONE (i.e. for example R_ACCOUNT) then I need to give property values in ACCOUNT dimension for RATETYPE as valid member in R_ACCOUNT.

However if I maintain the Referential Intergrity for RATETYPE as NONE then also currency conversion will happen and I need not

give property values in ACCOUNT dimension for RATETYPE as valid member in R_ACCOUNT.


vwphw.png (21.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 11 at 02:27 PM
0

Reference integrity is just a check!

Currency conversion will happen for all ratetypes that are defined in conversion rules!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded