Skip to Content
0

POWL Infinite loading after refresh

Jan 11 at 09:35 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I'm developing a POWL, and I'm facing an issue with the refresh.

From that POWL, I can open a FPM app showing a process with some buttons of it. One of them, changes the status of the process and, after commit, it calls to a POWL refresh type based as shown in

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/WDABAP/Client+Side+Eventing+-+Refresh+From+Client+Window

The problem here is that the POWL refresh event is called, but seems to enter in a endless loop, firing the refresh intinite times. I checked that the method explained in the previous link is only called once, and also checked in SM51 and saw that the process ends after a while, the instance goes to Waiting and then it is launched again.

I'm running NWBC 7.31.

Thanks in advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivy Li
Apr 05 at 06:16 AM
1

Hi,

Would you please check if the following two basis notes are applied?

  1. 2343204- POWL: Column Header not updated with change in field catalog by feeder
  2. 2450669- Powl:Refresh freezing issue

BR,
Ivy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your answer. Seems that note 2450669 helped me.

Thanks!!

1
Sandra Thimme
Apr 10 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi,

if this wont help open a ticket on the following component BC-MUS-POW.

Regards,

Sandra


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded