Skip to Content
0

Object Model Annotations in CDS Views without corresponding BOPF Objects

Jan 11 at 09:32 AM

505

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been looking at the ABAP Programming model for Fiori and it looks fantastic. Finally we have something as complex as SAP itself. :-)

As I have understood the new ABAP Programming model for Fiori, we have CDS Views of various types which contain Field level information, associations, BOPF, UI and Analytics related Annotations, which gets exposed as an oData Service and then into Fiori.

I am looking at a CDS Views I_SalesDocument in S/4 HANA system. Here I see some Object Model Annotations, even a CompositionRoot, but I “Do not” see :

1)A corresponding BOPF object in /n/BOBF/CONF_UI

2)The Annotation @ObjectModel.transactionalProcessingEnabled

Could you kindly explain, in what situations, could we require a BusinessObject Annotation, except a Transactional scenario with CRUD operations ?

Many thanks for your reply in advance.

cds-view.png (82.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Freilinger-Huber Apr 17 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Prateek,

I am not sure if I understood your question correctly...

If you want to have some sort of transactional processing this is exactly the situation, where you want to have business objects to help you dealing with your C(R)UD operations. In case you have only analytical scenarios or use cases, where you only want to read data, you don't need the ObjectModel annotations, as you don't need a Business Object or the BOPF Framework in those situations from my point of view.

As a side note, there is no BO generated by your CDS View as you did not enter all necessary ObjectModel annotations to achieve this.

I hope I could help you out a little - best regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rudramani Pandey Jun 07 at 12:19 PM
1

Well BOPF objects are really handy in case of CRUD operation. Read operation is possible without BOPF implementation. You can view and edit your Business Objects created at transaction BOBX . These object models can be also used for association. You can enter these codes to enable the Create, Update and Delete operation on your table:

@ObjectModel:{
  modelCategory : #BUSINESS_OBJECT,
    compositionRoot : true,
    transactionalProcessingEnabled : true, "It enables the transactional process
    createEnabled : true,
    updateEnabled : true,
    deleteEnabled : true,
    writeActivePersistence: 'Your Table Name'
    }
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prateek Sonthalia May 10 at 05:24 AM
0

Thanks Sebastian for looking at my query. Then I think I can assume CDS Views I_SalesDocument in S/4 HANA system in Work in progress by SAP. I also had the same idea as you when I had tried to figure it out but then I saw a apecific View from SAP, which I said in my Question :

I am looking at a CDS Views I_SalesDocument in S/4 HANA system. Here I see some Object Model Annotations, even a CompositionRoot, but I “Do not” see :

1)A corresponding BOPF object in /n/BOBF/CONF_UI

2)The Annotation @ObjectModel.transactionalProcessingEnabled

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded