Skip to Content
0

$expand passing query value as '00000000' instead of original value

Jan 11 at 08:07 AM

50

avatar image

Hello All,

I have created an OData Service with two entity sets PHeaderSet PItemsSet having an association between them.

PHeaderSet is associated with PItemsSet in the ratio of 1:1.

When I am passing the query as /PHeaderSet('00000017')/HeaderToItemsNav, it works.

But when i pass the query /PHeaderSet('00000017')?$expand=HeaderToItemsNav , though the service gets executed but the value is sent as '00000000'.

HeaderToItemsNav is the name of the navigation set.

Can anyone please help me out on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joseph BERTHE Jan 11 at 02:44 PM
0

Hello,

You should implement the both methods get_entity for Header and Item.

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SUBHAJIT DAS Feb 01 at 01:09 PM
0

Thanks Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded