Skip to Content
0

Sync/Async bridge issue

Oct 22, 2016 at 08:33 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

hi,

I have SOAP-->File sync interface so i have done SOAP--->File and File--->SOAP , with RequestOnewayBean,CallSAP,WaitBean in receiver file channel and Notify bean in Sender file channel this is working fine with no issues.

But when i place these RequestOnewayBean,CallSAP,WaitBean in sender soap channel it gives me error i have read many blogs which explains these modules can be placed in sender or receiver why this is not working in my case ? is this some patch or SP issue ?

Error in sender channel :

class com.sap.aii.af.sdk.xi.mo.MessageContext:library:com.sap.aii.af.sdk.lib@com.sap.engine.boot.loader.ResourceMultiParentClassLoader@77e8a5c@alive incompatible with interface com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.Message:interface:com.sap.aii.af.ms.ifc@com.sap.engine.boot.loader.ResourceMultiParentClassLoader@11e1b0e7@alive

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2016 at 07:45 PM
1

Hi Kiran,

PI 7.11 you cannot extend the sender SOAP adapter module configuration according to below sap help.

Extending Module Chain for SAP Adapters in the Module Processor

Because above reason it is not working when you configure additional modules in SOAP sender adapter.

PI 7.11 SOAP sender module is XISOAPAdapterBean not CallSapAdapter, from PI 7.30+ on wards you can configure CallSapAdapter in SOAP sender.

Check below SAP Note:

1621719 - Timeout parameters in SOAP Sender/Receiver Adapter

Regards,

Praveen.


soapmodule.png (6.7 kB)
sapnote.png (17.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2016 at 03:55 PM
0

Hi Kiran,

What is your PI version, i have the same configuration and it is working.

Regards,

Praveen.


soapsender.png (21.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Praveen,

Its 7.11 SP10 . Then i guess its a bug .

Just one more query:

1.RequestOneway Bean : It tells it converts the synchronous message to async by changing the header what exactly does this mean ?

Thanks.

Kiran

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2016 at 07:49 PM
0

Hi Kiran,

1.RequestOneway Bean : It tells it converts the synchronous message to async by changing the header what exactly does this mean ?

The module read the quality of service and change the quality of service from BestEffort(Synchronous) to ExactlyOnce(Asynchronous) and send the message asynchronously to messaging system.

Regards,

Praveen.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Praveen , so this is exactly opposite of RequestRepsoneBean right ?

0