Skip to Content
0

Planned cost change details

Jan 15 at 06:04 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Is there any way where we can know the change in planned cost either with any logs or table. I checked in PM order action log and PMCO table. But it is not serving the purpose.

Please help.

Thanks,

Keerthan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jan 16 at 12:31 PM
0

Keerthan

The only way you will know is by entering the order and checking the current planned costs value, then performing a Determine Costs (or save) and then check the two values.

This can all be done in a batch program.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 15 at 12:55 PM
0

Keerthan,

Lots of things can change the planned costs, and some of these are outside the order processing e.g. labour rate changes.

It might help if you explain the business case behind what you are trying to achieve..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 03:39 AM
0

Hi Pete,

We knew this option but we don't want to use but it seems there is no other way.

Thanks a lot for your response !!

Regards,

Keerthan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 04:12 PM
0

Hi Pete,

Thanks for the reply..!!

We are actually designing the workflow.

So we need to trigger the workflow if planned cost is changed.

Basically for the re-approval of planned cost.

Planned cost change can be anything (additional internal operation, external service or a stock and non stock component)

Will changed planned cost hit any log or table or status or any other way ? so we will know that planned cost is changed

I hope you are clear now.

Awaiting for your feedback.

Regards

Keerthan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 04:15 AM
0

Hi Pete,

Thanks for the response.

Regards,

Keerthan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded