Skip to Content
1

STILL MISSING for Package Path in Installation of Diagnostic Agent Solman

Jan 13 at 03:11 AM

329

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Goodday!

I'm trying to install DIAGNOSTIC AGENT for our SOLMAN 7.2 KERNEL 7.49 PATCH 415 using SWPMSP21 but upon entering the path(DBINDEP folder in kernel media) for SAPEXE.SAR, SAPJVM6.SAR, and SAPDIAGNOSTIC AGENT the status says it still missing, i have try use kernel 7.21, 7.22, and 7.49 but still did not work.

Please guide me with this if I missed something or what.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All, is there anyone encountered the problem?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tan Michael Jan 19 at 03:08 AM
2

Hi Former Member

I Just found the solution now... i downloaded the new SWPM SP22 and download manually these files:

SAPJVM6 = SAPJVM6_1-10006998.SAR

SAPEXE = SAPEXE_1000-10011367.SAR

SAPDIAG = SMDA710_SP11_5-80003511.SAR

And as Sir Yogesh Patel suggestion put all these files in a folder and use it as path.

NOTE: IN SWPMSP22 , Kernel 7.45 is no longer supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 19 at 02:01 AM
2

Let's see how can we do this!

Steps:

1. Create new Folder

2. Copy all required files in same folder

3. Instead of providing file one by one in SUM provide folder as source of all files on same screen.

Try again

Let me know what error you get on that!

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 01:17 PM
0

Hello I have the same Problem

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I have yet to solve this issue. I have done my research, it says that you need to manually download its installation media. "part of the kernel" is misleading us.

I tried to manually download each of it in swdc but it did not work me. May I know your OS and kernel?

0
Yogesh Patel
Jan 19 at 03:51 AM
0

Glad that you ware able to solve it.

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded