Skip to Content
1

SAP BI 4.2 SP5 Fiori BILaunchpad

Jan 12 at 08:17 PM

1k

avatar image

Our Env: BI 42 SP5, Linux Red hat OS, 2 tomcat servers, 2 CMS servers, LB URL

I upgraded from 42 SP4 to SP5

Configured the restful URL to use tomcat host and port in CMC > Application > Restful so that we can use the RWS on the tomcat via the LB url and not on the WACS server.

I left the default version of biprws.properties as is on the tomcat server.

I am able to login to BILaunchpad but when I try to access any webi reports I get "Not Found (RWS 00005)" error.

Please advise!! If there is there is any documentation around this please share that.

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Jan 18 at 02:00 PM
2

Please check this package.


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bharath,

That did the trick. I am now able to login via the LB URL to BILaunchpad and refresh Webi reports with no issues. I also had to set the Access URL to "LB URL" in CMC.

THANK YOU SO MUCH for all your help!!

I have yet to upgrade in PROD. Just wondering why these files were missing?

Thanks, Roopa

P.S.

error.png

I am getting this error when I click on Sort icon. May be there are more jar files missing? See image.

nternal error ("loader constraint violation: when resolving method "javax.xml.bind.JAXBElement.<init>(Ljavax/xml/namespace/QName;Ljava/lang/Class;Ljava/lang/Class;Ljava/lang/Object;)V" the class loader 'com.sap.webi.raylight (urls: [''file:/apps/bi4/sap_bobj/tomcat/work/Catalina/localhost/biprws/eclipse/plugins/com.sap.webi.raylight.jar',

error.png (171.1 kB)
2

Issue with deployment. :(

I hope all works for you now. :)

1

Thanks for your help Bharath.

I will open an incident with SAP and see where it goes. But I know I will end up doing a lot of traces and going back and forth with sap :( on this issue. If there is any solution provided I will share it here.

I just don't understand why a simple upgrade from SP4 to SP5 will go bad when the upgrade was successful. There is no good documentation out there either. Very frustrating!!

But without your help this fix for BILaunchpad wouldnt have been possible.

1
0
Bharath B N
Jan 15 at 05:42 AM
2

Hello Roopa,

you mentioned 2 tomcat servers :

1. CMS is there in both the machines where tomcat deployed.

2. Please verify manually REST SDK deployment is proper in both the tomcat servers :

by hitting below url to both the tomcat servers (use any REST Client : Postman , RESTClient.....)

http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/raylight/v1/about

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/21/session-management-in-bi-platform-rest-sdk-rws/

Make sure both the tomcat server giving response for the WEBI APIs.

-

Bharath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bharath,

I get this message when I got to this URL--- http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/raylight/v1/about

<error> <error_code>RWS 00005</error_code> <message>Not Found (RWS 00005)</message> </error>

but this URL responds ok:

https://<Load Balance URL>/biprws (this is the URL I have in the Access URL in CMS under Restful WS application.

http://www.w3.org/2007/app" xmlns:atom=" http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">

"); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"><workspace> <atom:title type="text">Repository</atom:title> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"><collection href="https://<Load Balance URL>/biprws/infostore">
<atom:title type="text">InfoStore</atom:title> </collection> </workspace>

</service

When I try to login now https://<Load Balance URL>/BOE/BILaunchpad I now get this error: (Load Balancer connects to our tocmat servers where the WACS is deployed.)

Account information not recognized: Enterprise authentication could not log you on. Please make sure your logon information is correct. (FWB 00008)

I am logging with administrator ID/PWD the same ID/PWD I use to login to CMC.

Thanks!

1

so if I set Access URL in CMC to: http://<tomcat>:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad then I am able to login but not able to run a report where I get "Not Found (RWS 00005)" error but if I set the access URL to loab balancer URL then I am not able to login where I get "Account information not recognized" error.

0
Bharath B N
Jan 17 at 08:36 AM
2

Hello Roopa,

Looks like WEBI REST SDK is not deployed properly.

http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/raylight/v1/about (This is WEBI REST API)

http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/v1/about (This is Platform REST API)

As per your comment - WEBI API is giving "Resource not found".

So, Make sure REST APIs are working fine in both the tomcats first. Then you can configure to load balancer.

So please check the deployment of biprws in both the Tomcats.

Path : C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\webapps\biprws\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins (Installation path might be different in your landscape "***********\tomcat\webapps\biprws\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins" )

check the below package is exist.

-

Bharath


Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Bharath,

I don't see this PKG. I thought ..by default RESTful web services will be deployed in the BI 4.2 SP05 full build and patch build. I do see this pkg on our cms server.

What do I have to do to deploy this? Can I copy the war file from CMS server to Tomcat server or do I have to use WDEPLOY? We are on Linux env. Just wondering why it did not get deployed during the upgrade? I did an upgrade from SP4 to SP5.

Thanks!

1

Please copy this com.sap.webi.raylight.jar to tomcat webapps folder - "*******/tomcat\webapps\biprws\WEB- INF\eclipse\plugins"

And Restart Tomcat .

Test by hitting below URLs

http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/raylight/v1/about (This is WEBI REST API)

http://<machine>:<tomcat_port>/biprws/v1/about (This is Platform REST API)

0

Hi Bharath,

The error is back again in PROD not sure why?

Error: Logon failed for RESTful Web Services. Contact system administrator.

It was working!! We are on 4.2 SP5. I have both the jar files (raylight and repoaccess) you had mentioned on both the tomcat servers. Everything is working fine in DEV and QA.

In CMC > the Restful WS is set to https://<lb url>/biprws When I test this url or raylight/v1/about or biprwsv1//about in a browser I get this error.

HTTP Status 500 – Internal Server Error

capture.png

Any idea?

Thanks so much for your help!

capture.png (77.1 kB)
0

Hi Roopa,

  1. After upgraded to SP05 in production it stopped working ?
  2. Tomcat version and SP05 patch number ?
  3. need to check tomcat logs - looks like not deployed properly.
  4. Please take backup of folder biprws in tomcat/work/catalina/localhost -> delete it in work folder ->restart the tomcat once.

-

Bharath

0

Bharath,

Okay I will do that and let you know. Thank You so much.

1

Bharath,

I copied the war file and restarted tomcat. I don't think its working. Please see attached file.

In CMC > Access URL > I set it to: http://<tomcat host>:8080/biprws (If I try the access in the browser I get response back.)

http://<tcat host>:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad -- I get account not recognized. I am also not seeing the authentication drop down. I do have bing.properties file and set default auth to secLDAP.

Thanks!

webi-rest-api.png

platform-rest-api.png

1
war-file.png (5.8 kB)
access-url.png (16.2 kB)
1

"********\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\biprws\eclipse\plugins"

Please check once here "com.sap.webi.raylight.jar" is listed. if not please stop tomcat and take backup of "biprws" war from work folder or rename it like "birws_backup" and restart tomcat.

-

Bharath

0

My bad..Yea I should have checked that! Let me try and will let you know.

0

I see the war file now under local host but still the same issue :(

1

Some findings:

Well I read the SP5 Release guide and under restrictions section it says: https://help.sap.com/viewer/53bc7eda3cf7470199ce18aa970117cf/4.2.5/en-US/a013d51393034ad9bc416c537134cf8c.html In BI 4.2 SP5, “Bing.properties” file is renamed to “FioriBI.properties” file. When you update or upgrade to BI 4.2 SP5 from any older version, you need to manually change the name of the Fiorified BI Launch Pad properties file from “Bing.properties” to “FioriBI.properties”, to retain the existing configurations for the Fiorified BI Launch Pad.

I renamed the properties file to “FioriBI.properties” and restarted tomcat. I can now see the auth drop down and I was able to login and also refresh a webi report with no issues when I had the access url set to http://<cms host>:8080/biprws

------------------------------

I tried these options:

-----------------------------

Set acces url in cms: http://<tcat host>:8080/biprws

then tried this link in the browser1: http://<tcat host>:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad able to login but get "Not Found (RWS 00005)" error running a web report

then tried this link in the browser2: http://<tcat host>:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad hangs at the login

----------------------------------------------

Set acces url in cms: https://<LB url>/biprws

via browser: https://<LB url/BOE/BILaunchpad > I am able to login > but I get Not Found (RWS 00005) err.

------------------------------------------------

Set acces url in cms: https://<tcat host>:8443/biprws (as our tcat listens on port 8443)

then tried this link in the browser1: https://<tcat host>:8443/BOE/BILaunchpad > able to login but get "Not Found (RWS 00005)" error running a web report

tried this link in the browser2: https://<LB Url>/BOE/BILaunchpad able to login but got Not Found (RWS 00005)

----------------------------------------

Set acces url in cms:http://<cms host>:8080/biprws browser : https://<lb url>/BOE/BILaunchpad > login hangs in IE but get this error in Chrome: Logon failed for RESTful Web Services. Contact system administrator.

then tried this link in the browser: http://<tcat host>:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad Login ok > reports refreshed ok

but I need to be able to use LB URL to access the BILaunchpad and run reports ok.

Thanks!!

1

For Chrome : please clear browser catch and open the new BI Launchpad.

This looks like deployment issue of biprws on tomcat. please check these 2 jars are listed in tomcat webapp else copy manually and restart tomcat. (com.sap.webi.raylight.jar and com.businessobjects.plugins.RepoAccess.jar)

0

Hi Bharath,

Just wanted to let you know that if you do an upgrade from 42 SP4 or SP3 to 42 SP5 on Tomcat server (web deploy only) these 2 war files do not get deployed. I tried this on another machine and same issue was noted. I had to manually copy the war files. After the upgrade I also did a modify install and chose the RWS but still the war files were not there. I guess the update files need to be fixed!!

Thanks!

P.S. I will try a full install on our tomcat server and see how that goes.

As per this article RESTful web services should be deployed on tomcat.

blog.png

blog.png (18.2 kB)
1
Denis Konovalov
Apr 18 at 08:17 PM
2
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the SAP note. After I upgraded WebTier install from 42 SP3 to SP5 P100 on Tomcat server, I am seeing those 2 files now and the BILaunchpad URL is working.

0
Bharath B N
Jan 15 at 04:52 AM
1

Hello Roopa,

1. Please watch the network trace while opening webi report - Which API is giving this error (Status 404 or 500) like http://<host>:<port>/biprws/raylight/v1/********** ?

2. Is same things works fine with WACs serve ?

-

Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
E. Ocula Jan 26 at 09:25 AM
1

Hi, we had the same problem : after upgrading from BI 4.2 SP3.2 to BI 4.2 SP5, the file "com.businessobjects.plugins.RepoAccess.jar" was not available.

We have copied it from another environment (on which BI 4.2 SP5 was installed with a full-install from scratch), restarted Tomcat and afterwards it was working

To SAP-Folks : I believe a SAP-Note must be created on this one !

Eddy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Eddy, Good to know. Thank you.

I agree there should be a fix for this or a SAP-note with resolution on this.

0

SAP Note 2619641 has been created for this issue (It should be public facing within the hour) and this issue has been escalated to development.

1
Denis Konovalov
Jan 12 at 08:38 PM
0

If you simply trying to open webi report then this error is not related to restful service at all, because restful is not used in the workflow of opening webi reports.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denis, I am able to open and refresh the same report via /BOE/BI ok.Tx

0

I think you're not describing the problem correctly then.
Based on the other replies you provided the issue appear to be with the way Restful is deployed to tomcat.
And with the way your load balancer is setup.

0

That's what I am asking when I posted this: If there is there is any documentation around this please share that so that I know what configuration needs to be done!!

We have a simple configuration LB configuration that talks to tomcat servers. I installed tomcat that came in bundled in with the BI 4.2 install and I accepted the defaults parameters during the install.

0

first make sure restful on tomcat works outside of the LB.
Then the rest can be addressed.

0

Okay. Assuming there is no LB and we only have 1 tomcat and 1 CMS and WACS is deployed on Tomcat. What is the proper configuration?

  1. What Access URL you need to set in CMC Restful WS Application?
0

it should be set to

http://tomcat:8080/biprws

0
Former Member

Denis, you are awesome. I think you really need a raise. Your help here is invaluable.

0

Boaty, appreciate your contribution, always.

0
Yogesh Patel
Jan 12 at 08:31 PM
0

Hello Roopa,

This what I have found on SAP Help. Hope this helps you

Ref: https://help.sap.com/viewer/015ba64bc9ad45f28e5118852c69a10b/4.2.5/en-US/4629b50a6e041014910aba7db0e91070.html

Not Found (RWS 00005)

Cause
The specific resource could not be found. Either the resource does not exist or you do not have the permissions to view it.

Action
Verify that the URL you used was correct. If you're trying to view an InfoObject, use the Central Management Console (CMC) to verify that you have the right to view that object.

Thank you

Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

Thank you. I am using administrator ID so I am assuming the admin ID has all the access it needs?

1
Roopa Puranik Jan 16 at 08:37 PM
0

Hi Bharath,

I guess, what is the configuration when you have Load balance URL with SSL enabled that talks to 2 tomcat servers (where WACS is deployed and tomcat servers that talk to 2 CMS servers). Our users need to be to able to login via LB URL to access BILaunchpad and access webi reports.

  1. What Access URL you need to set in CMC Restful WS Application?
  2. Our tomcat listens on port 8443 (port 80 redirects to 8080 and 8080 are open as redirects to 443 and 443 forwards to 8443)

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

I feel like SP5 still has issuses with WACS on tomcat.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

WACS is not on tomcat and never will be, WACS is a webapp server and tomcat is a webapp server.

SP5 has restful web services that can be deployed to tomcat,

1

Since SP5 is out I have a question: On the Tomcat server, do I just install the WebTier or do I need to do a custom install and then select RWS from Servers? If I select WebTier along with RWS option, it creates a SIA for the Tomcat server in CMS. Is this the correct workflow to get the RWS on tomcat? I dont think WebTier installs RWS by default.

Basically I need the BILaunchpad to work when users login via LoadBalance URL.

Thanks, Roopa

0

You simply install web tier.

1

Okay. Tx I will give that a try.

0

Yes. Sorry I meant RWS not WACS.

1