Skip to Content
1

SAP HANA 2.0 Express Eddition connection to SAC

Jan 12 at 06:30 PM

80

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I have made some developments in Hana 2.0 express edition virtual machine and I would like to build visualizations in SAC, based on the data models that I have created.

So far I have not found information on how to make the connection between the VM and SAC.

Could anyone help with documentation about that?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Jan 16 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi,

Tammy was referring to the 'System Requirements' pages for SAC https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/11b4e5ff76eb4747bc255d7037be1f01.html You'll notice that - for HANA 2.0 - aside from Note 2456225 there is talk of another Note SAP Note 2444261 for 'additional setup information'. At that stage, you local DB will meet minimum requirements. Don't know if you're there yet?

Next you need to decide - am I going 'direct' using CORS? or going via a Reverse Proxy to hit my HANA? (probably the former, for ease of setup). Please refer to this page https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/cc03773d7f554c4ebc9e29b4c2792e26.html

so you'll need to follow some technical steps, like these https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/58c890e1c89d41e69b2cec31bac2d95f.html to get you further.

Do let us know

regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 12 at 06:52 PM
1

Hello Stefan - please see SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2456225 and see if it applies to your situation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded