Skip to Content
0

IBP RDS Copy Operator Supply Review

Oct 22, 2016 at 12:58 PM

127

avatar image

Hi,

I just started to work my way into the SAP IBP RDS content and having some troubles with using the Copy Operator during Supply Review. I'm using the RDS simulation script as a reference. So in that script the copy operators "Copy Recommended Safety Stock to Safety Stock (SOP)" and "Copy Safety Stock Adjustment (IO) to Safety Stock Adjustment (SOP)" are used. But in my system those two operators are not displayed at all, but one operator that is not shown in the simulation script "Copy Final Safety Stock (for IO) to Safety Stock (SOP)". I'm working with the IPB 1608 (6.3) release.

Did they forget to update the Simulation Script or is there something that I am missing?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 24, 2016 at 03:56 AM
1

Hi Bastian,

In 1608 release, we changed the model a little bit, now in IO, we have 1 key figure called 'Safety Stock Adjustment (from IO)' to record manual change (override) , and 1 key figure called 'Final Safety Stock (from IO)' to record the final safety stock (if there's no adjustment, then it is defaulted from recommended safety stock, otherwise use Safety Stock Adjustment). In copy operator, the 'Final Safety Stock' will be copied to 'Safety Stock (SOP)', which is then used as input to 'Inventory Target'.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Winnie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastian Koll Oct 24, 2016 at 09:50 AM
0

Thank you very much Winnie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded