Skip to Content
0

MM/SD organizational structure with retail and partner stores

Oct 22, 2016 at 12:14 PM

314

avatar image

Hi all,

I have an assignment to create a sample org structure with plants, storage locations, etc, where a company (let's say a mobile carrier) has 90 own stores and 300 partner stores. Also they have 7 warehouses.

Company owns the materials that are located in the stores (incl. partner stores).

How would you guys do it? Where to start? I am asking about general ideas, not the transaction codes.

Thanks in advance,
Michal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am not sure that I understood what is the roadblock here - are you having problems figuring out how the organizational structure should look like or you are trying to find an easy way to create a lot of organizational units?

For the first - you need to discuss the exact processes with your client; it is hard to suggest a generic solution for that. I usually explain to the clients the basic concepts of SAP organizational structure, handle workshops to clarify the company specifics, then ask the business to fill some questionnaires, then I make a POC in a demo/sandbox system to show them some possible solutions.

For the second - how exactly you are going to do that, depends on the outcome of the first step.

4
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Bijay Kumar Barik Oct 24, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

For 90 own stores- consider to create 90 plants and for 7 warehouses- consider to create 7 plant codes.

For 300 partner stores- create 300 customers and follow customer consignment process.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bijay! That was actually my initial idea. I get 7 plant codes for warehouses, but creating plants for every own store?

0

As already highlighted, the information is not sufficient to provide a right approach. However, for 90 own stores, you need further explain what would be the activities being carried out there? If it is going to be just receiving, then you can consider as a storage location or shipping point instead of plant.

0

It's a retail store - meaning they will be receiving stock from one of the warehouses and do retail sales of the products.

0

By default each store shall have its own sales transactions, Inventories, and purchasing function thus this is really necessary to have its own Site/Plant.

0
Jyoti Prakash
Oct 24, 2016 at 02:46 AM
0

Hi Michal,

I agree with Veselina's comments.

But, before going to your client, do you already know:

- What are the org units in SAP Retails and how those handled in SAP?

- How they are linked?

If not, then at least you should have visited SAP Help Portal.

I understand, you realise Org. Structure for Retail sales/business quiet different from Wholesale/Manufacturing Sales.

Please refer the following link SAP Help link to understand Retail Org. Units:

SAP Retail - Organizational Structure: Examples

Thanks, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Kutz Oct 24, 2016 at 09:53 AM
0

Thanks for your replies, you are truly a help.

Please keep in mind this is an academic assignment that I have, not a real-life situation (because I should be able to do it by myself, right?).

I wanted to reach out to you for a starting point and general ideas how this should look like, what is the best approach etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bijay Kumar Barik Oct 24, 2016 at 04:43 PM
0

What is wrong to create plant for own store?

Each store receives material at a price and sell at different price, and also plant location differs in each case.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nothing wrong with that, I was just wondering if there is any other option.

1
Surya Sarathi Lahiri Oct 25, 2016 at 06:13 AM
0

Hi Kutz ,

I am working as a manager SAP in the biggest retail company in India.Here we treat the stores as plant.We have not implemented full fledged retail management , instead we are using SD-MM .

For any further help or clarification you can contact me .

Regards ,

SSL

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your answer Surya. I am trying to figure out the best approach. You guys rock!

0
Bijay Kumar Barik Oct 25, 2016 at 05:00 PM
0

Best approach suggested- you can go ahead.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded