Skip to Content
0

How to update the language for the user profile in SCP IAS?

Jan 12 at 10:03 AM

59

avatar image

Hi all,

how can I update the language for the user profile in SCP IAS? I maintained the language English in the user in SCP IAS, but if this user log in to the user profile everything is in German.

Thanks for help.

BR, Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here's the part of the SAP documentation:

But I still don't know how to set the locale for a user?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marko Sommer
Jan 17 at 02:40 PM
0

Hi Deborah,

the language information in the user's profile can be used to inform an application about the preferred language of the user. This information can be forwarded to the service provider via the SAML assertion.

Yet the user's language in his profile does not determine the language for the UI of IAS itself. The language of the end user UI is controlled via the locale or the browser language setting.

The section in the docu you quoted points to the UI integration for overlay in an iframe. Yet the IAS user profile is not available in an iframe.

So for the profile the locale has to be provided via URL parameter and then the UI language should be set accordingly. If not, the UI language is determined via the browser configuration.

BR, Marko

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marko,

the URL I’m using to access the user profile do not have a URL parameter for locale. So I think I see it in German because of broswer settings. I tried to change the locale via browser settings and set the locale in the firefox browser to English (about:config; changed general.useragent.locale from „de“ to „en-US“). But the user profile was still in German…

How do I set the locale via URL parameter?

Thanks,

Deborah

0

Marko Sommer is there any news how to set the URL parameter for the language?

0
Deborah Albrecht Feb 07 at 07:49 AM
0

I tested to access the user profile now with another browser (chrome) where english is set as language. Then it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded