Skip to Content
0

Running VBOF with External Number Assignments

Oct 22, 2016 at 12:07 PM

68

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

My client currently uses VBOF T.Code to update accounting docs Rebate value. Now they requested that the number of Billing Doc and the Accounting Doc should be same. I found that to achieve this number ranges for both Billing Doc and Accounting Doc should be assigned as Internal & External respectively.

But the issue is, if I do the same, VBOF will stop running as it requires both the num. ranges should be internal.

Need your guide on this.

@lakshmipathi.ganesan Sir, I saw, you resolved so many issues regarding VBOF. Looking forward for your kind help on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nil SAP Oct 24, 2016 at 04:11 PM
0

Got the solution from a colleague...

  1. Create a new doc type
  2. Assign number internally.
  3. Use that during VBOF run
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phanikumar Valiveti Oct 25, 2016 at 04:26 AM
0

It is possible to have same number for both billing document & accounting document without any enhancements.

Pl follow like below:

1.Please assign relevant FI doc type for your rebate billing document in VOFA.

2.For this FI doc type -Pl assign external indicator in OBA7(Just Double click on your FI doc type & assgnments)

Note: Same numbers should be assigned as from & to for your both FI & Rebate billing types.

Now check in test system-System will give same number for rebates & accounting docs.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded