Skip to Content
0

AO Report Filter Issue

Jan 11 at 09:54 PM

91

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Iam trying apply an AO report filter on an "win" attribute under the "wind id" dimension restrict to an value as "N" where win id is the master data where data numbers are in maximum limit.

Could you please help. Appreciate your quick help

Thanks,

Dinya.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

As attached

2018-01-12-16h22-54.png

Thanks,

Jothi

1
Jyothirmayee A

Hi Jothi,

Thanks for your screenshot, As per your screenshot, I donot want Account Number Dimension tobe displayed in AO. Can we restrict only the master attribute field as background filter without its dimension?

Appreciate your help.

Thanks,

Dinya

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A Jan 17 at 06:39 PM
0

Hi,

Either you have to restrict your query with a value or filter values by selecting an attribute.

Provide more details with your scenario, May i can provide more in detail.

thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 11 at 09:58 PM
0

Hello - please see SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2083067/E - if that doesn't help, please share version and SP of Analysis Office that you are using.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Din 44 Jan 19 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi Jyothi,

In AO, Iam trying to apply a background filter or use analystic functions for the Attribute
Group Acc Number Flag Not In List "Y" . Attached scrennshot for your reference

Appreciate your help.

Thanks,

Dinya.


capture.jpg (14.1 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I think you are looking for an option to exclude values from the list.

This might be helpful. What is your AO version?.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/155688/how-to-exclude-multiple-values-in-analysis-for-exc.html

Thanks,

Jothi

1
Jyothirmayee A

Jothi - Was really very usefull. let me try this and revert you in case of any issues

0