Skip to Content
0

Count Incorrect in Webi

Jan 11 at 09:41 PM

100

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have an webi report block data below which results as Count(Employee Name) =18 below:

Organization Name Count(Employee Name) Employee Name

Calsoft 1 Mr. Vinoth

Calsoft 1 Mr. Trios

Calsoft 1 Mr.Ubres

Calsoft 1 Mr. sheik

Calsoft 1 Mr. Muthu

Calsoft 1 Mr. Sujay

Calsoft 1 Mr. Dinesh

Calsoft 1 Mr. Mani

Temenos 1 Mr. Ranjith

Temenos 1 Mr. Vinay

Temenos 1 Mr. Arun

Temenos 1 Mr. Vignesh

Temenos 1 Mr. gauruv

Temenos 1 Mr. Kalyan

Temenos 1 Mr. Sathish

Next 1 Mr. Kanan

Next 1 Mr. Kanan

Winsoft 1 Mr. Karthick

Hidden dimension in below block is Cal Day

After removing Employee Name in the block, Count(Employee Name) =12 as you can see below:

Organization Name Count(Employee Name)

Calsoft 5

Temenos 4

Next 2

Winsoft 1

Couls you help with the webi formula on Count(Employee Name) column to get the data as below:

Organization Count(Employee Name)

Calsoft 8

Temenos 7

Next 2

Winsoft 1

Appreciate your quick help.

Thanks,

Dinya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there any duplicate name in calasoft? I can see here all unique..

It will be good to understand if you will share the screenshot

0

Hi Amit&Jothi,

Thanks for your quick turn up, yes Employee name is unique here provided for reference, we need to exclude Employee name in in table/block but include only in formula context.

Thanks,

Dinya

0

HI,

Did you tried

=Count([Employee]) IN (([Organization])

Thanks,

Jothi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 16 at 09:47 AM
0

try with this formula.if there are some other dimensions in the report which are not included in the table then include those in foreach and see.

=Sum(Count([Employee Name])) foreach ( [Employee Name])

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit\Jyothi,

Hidden dimension here is caldendar day which is same date. when i remove the employee name count is reduced to 7 but the expected as per screenshot is 8.

i tried both the below formulas not getting the expected result:

=Sum(Count([Employee Name])) foreach ( [Employee Name])

=Count([Employee]) IN (([Organization])

Appreciate your quick help.

Thanks,

Dinya

capture.jpg (31.5 kB)
0

add calendar date also in foreach and try.

=Sum(Count([Employee Name])) foreach ( [Employee Name];[Calendar date])

1

Hi Amit,

It doesnot help still as soon as i remove the employee name column removed from block, count reducing to 7 instead of the expected 8.

Thanks,

Dinya.

0

Hi,

Logic and formulas referred by Amit should work.

Try the below in case it works.

=Count([Emp Name]) In ([Org])

Thanks,

Jothi2018-01-23-13h57-13.png

1
seshu P Jan 12 at 08:51 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded