Skip to Content
0

Deleting old inactive GL accounts and Users

Jan 11 at 05:02 PM

66

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a client who is live for 7 years. They have inactive GL accounts and old Users which they want to get rid off. Because there is old data linked to those accounts and users this is not possible.

Is there any way to remove those?

Will Data Archiving help?

Your help is most appreciated.

Marli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 17 at 03:11 PM
0

At which conditions the documents are moved is important in data archiving wizard. Please refer how to guide for Data archiving wizard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jan 12 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi,

Once transactions posted to GL account and users, it is not possible to those records.

You may be remove other documents to reduce size of the DB using Data archiving wizard.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nagarajan,

I assume that by that you mean that even after Data Archiving I will still not be able to delete the Inactive Users and GL Accounts?

I know it will remove documents, but if the documents and JE's are removed that the User created, will I not then be able to delete the User? Same with GL accounts?

Thank you!

Marli

0